Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is for this website; https://www.chatbuilder.com/ and served by ChatBuilder, and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, ChatBuilder
“you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.
Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

Lawful basis:Legitimate interests
The reason we use this basis:

ChatBuilder use this basis because our contact with you and use of your personal data is in direct response to fulfilling your request when you have made contact with ChatBuilder
We will process your information in the following ways

To email you copies of our brochures, menu’s and any other documentation in line with your enquiry to ChatBuilder.
To telephone you in relation to your enquiry to ask you further questions if required to process your enquiry.
To telephone you in relation to your enquiry and to offer you a viewing and/or at our venues or other locations
To gain feedback from you regarding your enquiry and/or viewing
To offer you the opportunity to attend our open days in conjunction with your enquiry
Data retention period: 7 years

Sharing your information:

ChatBuilder will not share your personal information with our recommended suppliers, but will provide you with their details on request to enable you to make contact if requested.
ChatBuilder will share your information with suppliers we believe to have a ‘legitimate interest’ in your booking, whereby booking the services of ChatBuilder also involves the booking of a second party’s services through ChatBuilder on your event date.
If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

the right to be informed;
the right of access;
the right to rectification;
the right to erasure;
the right to restrict processing;
the right to data portability;
the right to object; and
the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.
You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

Analytics
Data security and protection

Third Party Processors

Our carefully selected partners and service providers may process personal information about you on our behalf as described below:

Digital Marketing Service Providers

We periodically appoint digital marketing agents to conduct marketing activity on our behalf, such activity may result in the compliant processing of personal information.  Our appointed data processors include:

(i)Prospect Global Ltd (trading as Sopro) Reg. UK Co. 09648733. You can contact Sopro and view their privacy policy here: http://sopro.io.  Sopro are registered with the ICO Reg: ZA346877 their Data Protection Officer can be emailed at: dpo@sopro.io.

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

© 2022 ChatBuilder. All rights reserved.

logo

Contact Us

HQ: 60 Amiens Street, Dublin 1, D01E 086, Ireland.
UK: Motorworks, Butts Hill, Frome, BA11 1HR

Request a demo

Find Us